FUNDAMENTALS OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)

There is increased awareness of personal data protection as the world becomes more digitised. Understand why and how you can protect the personal data that your company collects; the do's and dont's that keep you from legal issues of the Acts under PDPA. Intended audience: Entrepreneurs, business owners and managers or staff who need to handle personal data, like Human Resource, IT Dept, Marketing, Sales, Customer Services, Operations, etc. (Not suitable for Legal Personnel)

Programme Content

Workshop Description The law mandates that all organisation must appoint a Data Protection Officer. If your business involves collection of your clients' personal data (NRIC numbers, mobile phone numbers, home addresses, etc.), then the DPO role is critical to establish your PDPA processes. Do your staffs know what they should or should not do with personal data? Do they know what is included and what is excluded from this Act? Does your organisation have a Data Inventory Map to identify areas of non-conformance? Does your organisation have a process for dealing with complaints regarding data protection? If your answer is NO to any one of these questions, then you and your staff need to attend this workshop.

Course Deliveries

At the end of this workshop, the participants will be able to: Understand what is the Personal Data Protection Act Understand the 9 Key Obligations Understand the roles of Data Protection Officer Understand what is an organisation Data Inventory Map Identify possible areas of non-conformance Develop a process for handling complaints relating to data protection Develop a PDPA communication plan for your organisation.

Durations

2 Full-Day 16 hours

Prerequistes

Eligibility: Minimum 16 years old (Course Fee Support is only applicable to trainees aged 21 years and above) Primary PSLE Must be able to speak, read and write in English and demonstrate competency at Level 3 for Employability Skills (ES) WSQ Workplace Literacy and Numeracy

Note:

 

Self-Sponsored

  1. Singaporean & PR aged 21 and above = 70% funding.

  2. Singaporeans only (not PR) aged 40 and above = 90% funding.

  3. Singaporeans aged 35-39 with WSS letter = 70% funding.

Company-Sponsored (till end of 2020)

  1. Singaporeans & PRs aged 21 years and above are allowed 90% funding.

  2. Absentee Payroll applies for company sponsored up to $10/training hour. Please use Absentee Payroll calculator provided by SSG to calculate the absentee payroll for your employee.

 

All information is correct at time of publish (18 August 2020). The company reserves the rights to make any changes at any time without notice at its discretion.

Notes to Application:

  1. Please check the available date before you apply for your course.

  2. Your application does not qualify for a seat for the course. You will receive a phone call from our friendly consultant who will assist you in the application.

  3. The Training Provider (ATO) reserves the rights to postpone or cancel the course if the course does not meet the minimum learners required.

Application Procedures:

  1. Applications can enquire online or through email or WhatsApp. We will be in touch with you for the documents required to complete your registration

  2. Upon your seat confirmation, you will receive a confirmation email from the training provider.

  3. Payment must be made prior to the commencement of the course.

 

For Enquiries:

Should you required any further assistance, please contact us at our hotline at

8155 6920 or email to support@ifuture.sg

© 2020 Proudly created by  iFuture.sg